équipe: maz

Atopia presents an Another City production

 

Maz

 

screenplay and music  Nick Carpenter

director  Federico Hidalgo

producers  Federico Hidalgo,  Paulina Robles

 

cast:

Deutch   André Simoneau

Swift   Shayne Devouges

Deb Mazenet   Patricia Summersett

Lee Mazenet   Erica Anderson

Jen   Pamela Perrotti

Klepko   Adam Alberts

Sauvigny   Ralph Prosper

Brière   Rob d’Entremont

School principal   Cécile Lasserre

Riverside friend   Patrick Cartwright

Deb’s friend   Sylvie Gaudet

Lee’s Dad   Federico Hidalgo

Simone   Cindel Chartrand

Boris   Karl Werleman

Kids on bicyles   Jacynthe Poupart Miller

                            Brandon Leblanc

                            Dylan Cluf

                            Jaylen Clarke

 

crew:

director of photography   Glauco Bermúdez

1st assistant camera   Ginga Takeshima

gaffer   Éric Tremblay

key grip / electric   Antoine Benhini

grips   Jean-Michel Martin, Tashi Wangyal

location sound   Tod van Dyk

      

art director   Elyse Malo

assistant art director   Jessica Hart

costume designer   Melanie Michaud

wardrobe   Romy Le Flaguais

make-up / special effects  Danielle Huard 

                                             Marie-Andrée Péloquin

oil paintings   François Fournier

graphic designer  Vanesa Mazza

set photographer   Antoine Benhini

set builder/ painter   Jeremy Sandor

carpenters   Mathew Paterson,  Nick Warren,

                     Jason Jennings,  Robbie Moody

           

1st assistant director   Ariane Falardeau St-Amour           

2nd assistant director   Audrey-Anne Dugas

casting  Dustin Ruck,  Federico Hidalgo,  Cindel Chartrand

line producer   Dustin Ruck

assistant production manager   Kaja Levy

set production assistant   Fanny Forest

production assistants   Virginie Joubert,  Raphaël Poudrette,                                               Jean-Charles Hamel,  Clara Gagnon

catering   Joyce Ruck

 

location scouts   Federico Hidalgo,  Dustin Ruck,

                            Kaja Levy,  Cindel Chartrand           

production vehicle and drivers   Marcel Caza,  Sharleen Fleming

boat rental and driver   Gerry McGerrigle

boat rental   Neal Beare

        

editor   Federico Hidalgo

colorist   Martin Gaumond

visual effects   Santiago Menghini

subtitle translation   Arturo Hidalgo  

 

music composer and keyboards   Nick Carpenter

bass guitar   Pierre Gaudreault

 

sound designer and mixer   Andreas Mendritzki

dialogue editor   Federico O’Reilly

assistant sound editors   Helena Danghin,  Rosa Smedley

online editor   Alix Wagner-Bernier (CineGround)

post-production coordinator   Aurélie Crapez (CineGround)

 

foley artist   Simon Meilleur

foley recording   Bertrand Duranleau

technical assistance   Michel Bordeleau ,  Charles-Étienne Viau

studio coordinators   Valérie Gareau,  Osvaldo Aguirre

facilities   Beebop Studio

 

production consultants   Pascal Maeder,  Julien Tolszczuk-Jalbert

art direction consultants   Laura Nhem,  Amy Keith

technical consultant   Jean-Louis Séguin

post-production consultants   Simon Allard,   

                                                   Nguyen-Anh Nguyen 

                                                   Clovis Gouaillier

legal consultant   Maude-Isabelle Delagrave

production accountants   Hope Norman,  Gilles Bergeron

insurance   Multimedia Risk - Marie-Louise Deleau

interim financing   SODEC - Ana Romero

                               Banque Nationale du Canada

 

The production wishes to acknowledge the generous and timely support of the following individuals and organizations:

Sgt Piotr Burcew, 

WO Frantz Beaujuin

Cpl Franck Dupéré  

Sgt Marie-Anne Hardy

LCol Markus Besemann CD, MD

Cdr (ret’d) D.C. Carpenter CD, MD

Col (ret’d) F.S. Carpenter CD, MA

Capt A. Carpenter CD, MD

Capt Erica E.M. Leslie

 

Michele P. Reed, COMS, Certified Orientation and Mobility Specialist

M-Jennifer McGinn, MSW TS

Rosemary Kohr, RN, PhD

Dr. Ralph Teeple, OD FAAO

Catherine Carpenter, BA (Pych), BNSc, RN

 

Philippe Ponsot, PHT, M.Sc.,  Marie-Ève Demers,  Denis Phaneuf

L’Institut de réadaptation Gingras-Lindsay-de-Montréal

 

Daniel Chabot, Mécanicien en orthèse/prothèse

(Chef d'équipe secteur prothèse)

L’Institut de réadaptation Gingras-Lindsay-de-Montréal

 

Special Thanks to:

Andreas Mendritzki,  Nguyen-Anh Nguyen,  Aonan Yang - CineGround

Sabrina Gélinas - ACTRA - Montreal

Andréa Lafréchoux - Directrice des opérations, UHAUL Cité 2000

André Brunette - Mayor of Huntingdon

 

Dominic Tremblay, principal;  Lori Bélair, vice-principal

Rémi Robidoux,  Sabrina Robidoux

École secondaire Arthur-Pigeon

 

Richard Cocher

Légion Canadienne Filiale 81, Huntingdon, Québec

 

Alain Lavallée - Labrador-Aquaterra

Adam Beare - Kayak Safari

Susan Glenn - Glenn Talent

 

Josée Théorêt,  Silvie Gaudet,  Julien Cayer

Marie-France Lirette,  Peter Rubinsky,  Mark Bye

 

Xin Yu Guan - Motel au Bord du Lac

Dominique Bodkin - Tattoo Bodkin

 

and:

Pascal Maeder,  Michael Yaroshevsky,  Victor Sandrasagra

Frédéric Cloutier,  Jean-Louis Séguin,  Federico O’Reilly

Clovis Gouaillier,  Arturo Hidalgo,  Emilio Hidalgo

Marcela Hidalgo,  Santiago Hidalgo,  Joanie Lapointe

François Fournier,  Hans Bobanovits (Cineground)

Léa Marinova (Cineground),  Suzie Falardeau,  Alain St-Amour

Lilly Szybalski,  Randy Seal,  Annick Blanc,  Kaveh Nabatian

Tony Asimakopoulos,  Xavier Hamel,  DL Matrundola

Matt Shewchuck,  Valérie Gareau

 

Credit d’impôt Québec - Credit d’impôt Canada - ACTRA

 

This film was shot on location in

Montreal and Huntingdon, Québec, Canada.

 

Another City © 2017

 

MAZ_STILL_Boris_party.jpg
MAZ_STILL_Party.jpg